Skip to Main Content

Archive of Boise Extravaganza in Set Theory (BEST) Conferences

The following are capsules of information about past Boise Extravaganza in Set Theory (BEST) conferences. The conference is organized by the Boise State University set theory group.

BEST 22, 2015


June 14 – 17, 2015
San Francisco State University
Organized by Liljana Babinkostova, Andrés Caicedo, Sam Coskey and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Rodrigo R. Dias, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Mirna Dzamonja, University of East Anglia, U.K.
  • Aleksandra Kwiatkowska, UCLA
  • Spencer Unger, UCLA
  • Trevor Wilson, UC Irvine

Additional speakers

  • Liljana Babinkostova, Boise State University
  • Ari Brodsky, Bar Ilan University, Israel
  • William Chen, UCLA
  • Steven Clontz, Auburn University
  • Paul Ellis, Manhattanville College
  • Miha E. Habic, Graduate Center, CUNY
  • Stuart Nygard, Boise State University
  • Diana Ojeda-Aristizabal, University of Toronto
  • Luke Serafin, Carnegie Mellon University

BEST 21, 2014


June 17–20, 2014
A symposium of the AAAS Pacific Division annual meeting
University of California, Riverside

Plenary speakers

  • Joel David Hamkins, City University of New York
  • Andrew Marks, Caltech
  • Dima Sinapova, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Nam Trang, Carnegie-Mellon University

Additional speakers

  • William Chen, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Samuel Coskey, Boise State University
  • Edward W. Krohne, University of North Texas
  • Jose G. Mijares, University of Denver
  • Kent Mussell, Boise State University
  • John P. Reynolds, University of Kansas
  • Marion Scheepers, Boise State University
  • Timothy Trujillo, University of Denver
  • Spencer Unger, University of California, Los Angeles

Other recorded participants

  • Liljana Babinkostova, Boise State University
  • Andres E. Caicedo, Boise State University

Abstracts for BEST 21 talks

Original BEST 21 site

BEST 20, 2013


June 16–19, 2013
A symposium of the AAAS Pacific Division annual meeting
University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Plenary speakers

  • Todd Eisworth, Ohio University
  • Masaru Kada, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
  • Thilo Weinert, University of Bonn, Germany
  • Lynne Yengulalp, University of Dayton

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Shehzad Ahmed, Boise State University
  • Konstantinos A. Beros, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • David Chodounski, York University, Canada
  • Grigor Sargsyan, Rutgers University
  • Marion Scheepers, Boise State University
  • Scott Schneider, University of Michigan
  • Santino Spadaro, Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic
  • Timothy O. Trujillo, University of Denver
  • Jay Williams, California Institute of Technology
  • Kameryn Williams, City University of New York

Other recorded participants

  • Liljana Babinkostova, Boise State University
  • Doug Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Andres E. Caicedo, Boise State University
  • Samuel Coskey, Boise State University
  • Derrick Du Bose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • William G. Fleissner, University of Kansas
  • Emi Ikeda, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Anthony Prato, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Joshua Reagan, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Anthony Sellari, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Abstracts for BEST 20 talks

Original BEST 20 site

BEST 19, 2010


March 27-29, 2010
Boise State University
Organized by Liljana Babinkostova, Andrés Caicedo, and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Frank D. Tall (University of Toronto)
  • Justin T. Moore (Cornell University)
  • Dilip Raghavan (University of Toronto, Fields Institute)
  • Toshimichi Usuba (University of Bonn)

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Liljana Babinkostova (Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan)
  • Andrés E. Caicedo (Boise State University)
  • Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Billy Hudson (Boise State University)
  • Masaru Kada (Osaka Prefecture University)
  • Richard Ketchersid (Miami University of Ohio)
  • Ashutosh Kumar (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Timothy Trujillo (University of Denver)

Abstracts for BEST 19 talks

Original BEST 19 site

BEST 18, 2009


March 27-29, 2009
Boise State University
Organized by Liljana Babinkostova, Andrés Caicedo, Stefan Geschke, Richard Ketchersid, and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Stephen C. Jackson (University of North Texas)
  • Ljubisa Kocinac (University of Nis, Serbia)
  • Assaf Rinot (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
  • Grigor Sargsyan (University of California, Berkeley)

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Liljana Babinkostova (Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan)
  • Andrés Caicedo (Boise State University)
  • Clinton Conley (UCLA)
  • Derrick DuBose (UNLV)
  • Stefan Geschke (Boise State University)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Billy Hudson (Boise State University)
  • Masaru Kada (Osaka Prefecture University)
  • Richard Ketchersid (Boise State University)
  • Benjamin Miller
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)

Abstracts for BEST 18 talks

Original BEST 18 site

BEST 17, 2008


March 28-30, 2008
Boise State University

Plenary speakers

  • Tetsuya Ishiu (Miami University, Ohio)
  • Bart Kastermans (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Menachem Kojman (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
  • Elzbieta Pol (University of Warsaw, Poland)

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Liljana Babinkostova (Boise State University)
  • Tomek Bartoszynski (National Science Foundation)
  • Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver)
  • Stefan Geschke (Boise State University)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Billy Hudson (Boise State University)
  • Judy Roitman (University of Kansas)
  • Andrzej Roslanowski (University of Omaha)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)

Abstracts for BEST 17 talks

Original BEST 17 site

BEST 16, 2007


March 25–26, 2007
Idaho City, Idaho
Organized by Liljana Babinkostova, Stefan Geschke, Justin Moore, and Marion Scheepers

Speakers

  • Andres Caicedo (Caltech)
  • Tim Carlson (Ohio State University)
  • Marcia Groszek (Dartmouth College)

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Erik Andrejko (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Liljana Babinkostova (Boise State University)
  • Tomek Bartoszynski (National Science Foundation)
  • Laszlo Csirmaz (Renyi Institute, CEU)
  • Thomas Forster (Cambridge University)
  • Stefan Geschke (Boise State University)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Billy Hudson (Boise State University)
  • David Milovich (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Justin Moore (Boise State University)
  • Dilip Raghavan (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Dang Hoang Vu (Cambridge University)

Abstracts for BEST 16 talks

Original BEST 16 site

BEST 15, 2006


March 31-April 2, 2006
Boise State University
Organized by Liljana Babinkostova, Stefan Geschke, Justin Moore, and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Natasha Dobrinen (Kurt Godel Research Center for Mathematical Logic)
  • Michael Hrusak (UNAM)
  • Istvan Juhasz (Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest)
  • Boban Velickovic (Equipe de Logique Mathematique, Universite de Paris

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Brooke Andersen (Dartmouth College)
  • Erik Andrejko (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Liljana Babinkostova (Boise State University)
  • Tomek Bartoszynski (National Science Foundation, Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan)
  • John Bourke (Dartmouth College)
  • Jared Ralph Corduan (Dartmouth College)
  • Francois Dorais (Dartmouth College)
  • Richard Dore (UC Berkeley)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Stefan Geschke (Free University of Berlin, Boise State University)
  • Eric Hall (University of Missouri, Kansas City)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Billy Hudson (Boise State University)
  • Thomas Johnstone (City University of New York)
  • Masaru Kada (Osaka Prefecture University)
  • Justin Moore (Boise State University)
  • Lionel Nguyen Van The (Equipe de Logique Mathematique, Universite de Paris
  • Landon Proctor (Ohio State University)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Boaz Tsaban (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Abstracts for BEST 15 talks

Original BEST 15 site

BEST 14, 2005


March 25–27, 2005
Boise State University
Organized by: Bernhard Koenig and Justin Moore

Plenary speakers

  • Mirna Dzamonja (University of East Anglia)
  • Greg Hjorth (UCLA)
  • Paul Larson (Miami University)
  • William Mitchell (University of Florida)

Participants (that we know of):

  • Liljana Babinkostova (Boise State University)
  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Laszlo Csirmaz (Renyi Institute, CEU)
  • Thomas Forster (Cambridge — Queen Mary College, Univ. of London)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Jennifer Horne (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Michael Hrusak (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Billy Hudson (Boise State University)
  • Tetsuya Ishiu (University of Kansas)
  • Masaru Kada (RISE, Waseda University)
  • Bernhard Koenig (Boise State University)
  • Richard Ketchersid (University of North Texas)
  • Jean Larson (University of Florida)
  • Justin Moore (Boise State University)
  • Allen Mann (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Sheila Miller (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Greg Piper (Kobe University)
  • Carlos Azarel Martinez Ranero (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Judy Roitman (University of Kansas, Lawrence)
  • Akira Suzuki (Kobe University)
  • Teruyuki Yorioka (Kobe University)

Abstracts for BEST 14 talks

Original BEST 14 site

BEST 13, 2004


March 20-22, 2004
Boise State University
Organized by Justin Moore and Stuart Zoble

Plenary speakers

  • David Aspero (University of Bristol)
  • Dennis Burke (Miami University)
  • John Clemens (Penn State University)
  • Klaas Pieter Hart (TU Delft)

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Liljana Babinkostova (Boise State University)
  • Tomek Bartoszynski (NSF/Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan)
  • Omar De la Cruz (Purdue University)
  • Thomas Forster (Cambridge University)
  • Michael Gittings (University of Maryland)
  • Michael Hrusak (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Bart Kastermans (University of Michigan)
  • Richard Ketchersid (University of North Texas)
  • Bernhard Koenig (University of California at Irvine)
  • Andres Millan Millan (West Virginia University)
  • Hiroaki Minami (Kobe University)
  • Don Monk (University of Colorado at Boulder)
  • Justin Moore (Boise State University)
  • Andrzej Roslanowski (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
  • Stuart Zoble (Boise State University)

Abstracts for BEST 13 talks

Original BEST 13 site

BEST 12, 2003


March 28-30, 2003
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski and Justin Moore

Plenary speakers

  • Liljana Babinkostova (University of St. Cyril and Methodius, Macedonia and Boise State University)
  • Gary Gruenhage (Auburn University)
  • Arnold Miller (University of Wisconsin)
  • Jindra Zapletal (University of Florida)

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University
  • Elizabeth T. Brown (Dartmouth College)
  • Lev Bukovsky (University of Kosice, Slovakia)
  • Chris Ciesielski (University of West Virginia)
  • Natasha Dobrinen (Penn State)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Thomas Forster (Cambridge University)
  • Ryszard Frankiewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Robert Houck (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Tetsuya Ishiu (University of California, Irvine)
  • Masaru Kada (Kitami University)
  • Bart Kastermans (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Richard Ketchersid (UCLA)
  • Justin Moore (Boise State University)

Abstracts for BEST 12 talks

Original BEST 12 site

BEST 11, 2002


March 29-31, 2002
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski, Paul Corazza, and Justin Moore

Plenary speakers

  • Todd Eisworth (University of Northern Iowa)
  • Heike Mildenberger (Universitaet Wien)
  • Andrzej Roslanowski (University of Nebraska, Omaha)
  • Martin Zeman (University of California, Irvine)

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Jason Aubrey (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Elizabeth T. Brown (Dartmouth College)
  • Paul Corazza (Boise State University)
  • Natasha Dobrinen (Penn State)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Thomas Forster (Cambridge University)
  • Ryszard Frankiewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
  • Magdalena Grzech (Cracow University of Technology, Poland)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Michael Hrusak (Amsterdam)
  • Bart Kastermans (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Justin Moore (Boise State University)

Abstracts for BEST 11 talks

Original BEST 11 site

BEST 10, 2001


March 23-25, 2000
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski, Paul Corazza, and Justin Moore

Plenary speakers

  • James Cummings (Carnegie-Mellon University)
  • Carlos DiPrisco (IVIC, Venezuela)
  • Joel Hamkins (CUNY/Staten Island and Carnegie-Mellon University)
  • Simon Thomas (Rutgers University)

Additional speakers and recorded participants

  • Jason Aubrey (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • Chris Ciesielski (West Virginia University
  • Paul Corazza (Boise State University
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Olivier Esser (ULB Brussels
  • Thomas Forster (Cambridge University
  • Ryszard Frankiewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University
  • Lorenz Halbeisen (Queen’s University, Belfast
  • Trevor Irwin (Indiana University, Bloomington
  • Masaru Kada (Kitami University
  • Shizuo Kamo (Osaka Prefecture University
  • Bart Kastermans (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • Justin Moore (University of East Anglia and Boise State University
  • Krzysztof Plotka (West Virginia University

Abstracts for BEST 10 talks

Original BEST 10 site

BEST 9, 2000


March 31 – April 2, 2000
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski and Marion Scheepers

Plenary Speakers

  • Piotr Koszmider (Universidade de Sao Paulo)
  • Kenneth Kunen (University of Wisconsin)
  • Mary Ellen Rudin (University of Wisconsin)
  • Paul J. Szeptycki (Ohio University)

Additional speakers and participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Chris Ciesielski (University of West Virginia)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Ryszard Frankiewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
  • Lorenz Halbeisen (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Randal Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Masaru Kada (Kitami University)
  • Tetsuya Ishiu (University of California, Irvine)
  • Anastasis Kamburelis (Wroclaw University)
  • Benedikt Loewe (Humboldt Universitaet, Berlin)
  • Mikhail Matveev (University of California, Davis)
  • Jan Mycielski (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Alexander Peregudov (State Academy of Management, Moscow)
  • Janusz Pawlikowski (West Virginia University)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Adrienne Stanley (University of Northern Iowa)
  • Mack Stanley (San Jose State University)

Abstracts for BEST 9 talks

Original BEST 9 site

BEST 8, 1999


March 26-28, 1999
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski, Andrzej Roslanowski, and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Ilijas Farah (York University)
  • Janusz Pawlikowski (Wroclaw University and University of West Virginia)
  • Slawek Solecki (University of Indiana, Bloomington)
  • John Steel (University of California, Berkeley)

Participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Ryszard Frankiewicz (Warsaw, Poland)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Stefan Geschke (Frei Universitaet and Kitami University)
  • Lorenz Halbeisen (UC Berkeley)
  • Eric Hall (University of Michigan)
  • James Hirschorn (University of Toronto)
  • Masaru Kada (Osaka Prefecture University)
  • Michael Hrusak (York University)
  • Mark Johnson (Central College)
  • Benedikt Loewe (Humboldt Universitaet, Berlin)
  • Justin Moore (University of Toronto)
  • Andrzej Roslanowski (Boise State University)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Masahiro Shioya (Tsukuba University)
  • Jerzy Wojciechowski (West Virginia University)
  • Pawel Zbierski (Warsaw University)

Original BEST 8 site

BEST 7, 1998

Plenary speakers

March 27-29, 1998
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski, Masaru Kada, Andrzej Roslanowski, and Marion Scheepers

  • Mirna Dzamonja (University of Wisconsin)
  • Sakae Fuchino (Kitami Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Stevo Todorcevic (University of Toronto)
  • Hugh Woodin (University of California, Berkeley)

Participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Howard Becker (University of South Carolina)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Doug Burke (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • James Cummings (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Matt Foreman (UC Irvine)
  • Ryszard Frankiewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
  • Martin Goldstern (University of Technology,Vienna)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Tetsuya Ishiu (University of California, Irvine)
  • Masaru Kada (Boise State University)
  • Benedikt Loewe (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Jan Mycielski (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Chris Pentico (Boise State University)
  • Andrzej Roslanowski (Boise State University)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Masahiro Shioya (Boston University)
  • Jindra Zapletal (Caltech)

Original BEST 7 site

BEST 6, 1997


March 28-30, 1997
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • David Fremlin (University of Essex/University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Aki Kanamori (Boston University)
  • Judy Roitman (University of Kansas,Lawrence)

Participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Joerg Brendle (Dartmouth College)
  • Doug Burke (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Chris Ciesielski (West Virginia University, Morgantown)
  • David Cook (UC Berkeley)
  • Carl Darby (Mesa State University)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Paul Larson (UC Berkeley)
  • Denis Lemire (Univ. of Montreal)
  • Benedikt Loewe (UC Berkeley)
  • John Nageley (Pacific Northwest Laboratory)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Ralph Schindler (UC Berkeley)
  • Dan Talayco (Franklin and Marschall College)
  • Jurek Wojciechowski (West Virginia University, Morgantown)
  • Frank J. Wroblewski (University of Wyoming)

Original BEST 6 site

BEST 5, 1996


March 29-31, 1996
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Jorg Brendle (Dartmouth College)
  • Alan Dow (York University)
  • Jean Larson (University of Florida)
  • Saharon Shelah (Hebrew University and Rutgers University)

Participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan)
  • Chris Ciesielski (University of West Virginia)
  • Carl Darby (University of Colorado)
  • Derrick Dubose (University of Nevada)
  • Todd Eisworth (University of Kansas)
  • Thomas Forster (Cambridge University)
  • Martin Goldstern (Carnegie-Mellon University)
  • Greg Hjorth (UCLA)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Claude Laflamme (University of Calgary)
  • Garvin Melles (University of Nevada)
  • Andrzej Roslanowski (University of Wisconsin)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Otmar Spinas (UC Irvine)
  • Adrienne Stanley (University of Kansas)
  • Andrzej Szymanski (Slippery Rock University)
  • Jurek Wojciechowski (University of West Virginia)
  • Piotr Zakrzewski (Warsaw University)

Abstracts for BEST 5 talks

Original BEST 5 site

BEST 4, 1995


March 24-26, 1995
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Donald Martin (UCLA)
  • Daniel Mauldin (University of North Texas)
  • Eric Milner (University of Calgary)
  • William Weiss (University of Toronto)

Participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada)
  • Chris Ciesielski (University of West Virginia)
  • Ilijas Farah (University of Toronto)
  • Alex Feldman (Boise State University)
  • Steve Grantham (Boise State University)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Steve Jackson (University of North Texas)
  • Winfried Just (Ohio University)
  • Claude Laflamme (University of Calgary)
  • Ireneusz Reclaw (Frei Universitat Berlin)
  • Andrzej Roslanowski (Hebrew University)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Robert Solovay (UC Berkeley)
  • Otmar Spinas (UC Irvine)
  • Istvan Szalkai (University of Vesprem)
  • John Thurber (Eastern Oregon State College)
  • Stevo Todorcevic (DIMACS and Rutgers University)
  • Jindrich Zapletal (Penn State)

BEST 4 abstracts archived in ps format

Original BEST 4 site

BEST 3, 1994


March 25-27, 1994
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski and Marion Scheepers

  • Matt Foreman (UC Irvine)
  • Fred Galvin (University of Kansas)
  • Andras Hajnal (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)
  • Aleksander Kechris (Caltech)

Participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Derrick DuBose (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Alex Feldman (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Thomas Forster (Cambridge University, Cambridge)
  • Steve Grantham (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University)
  • Claude Laflamme (University of Calgary)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University)
  • Chaz Schlindwein (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Zoran Spasojevic (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Jindra Zapletal (Penn State)

BEST 3 Schedule archived in ps format

Original BEST 3 site

BEST 2, 1993


April 10-11, 1993
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • James Baumgartner (Dartmouth College)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Claude Laflamme (University of Calgary)

Participants

  • Rick Ball (University of Denver, Denver)
  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University, Boise)
  • James Baumgartner (Dartmouth College, Dartmouth)
  • Andreas Blass (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Krzysztof Ciesielski (University of West Virginia, Morgantown)
  • Carl Darby (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Mirna Dzamonja (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Alex Feldman (Boise State University, Boise)
  • David Ferguson (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Bill Fleissner (University of Kansas, Lawrence)
  • Matthew Foreman (Ohio State University, Columbus)
  • Steve Grantham (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Jakub Jasinski (University of Pennsylvania, Scranton)
  • Judy Roitman (University of Kansas, Lawrence)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University, Boise)
  • James Sharp (Rutgers University, New Brunswick)
  • Zoran Spasojevic (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Jouko Vaananen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

BEST 2 abstracts archived in ps format

Original BEST 2 site

BEST 1, 1992


March 13-15, 1992
Boise State University
Organized by Tomek Bartoszynski and Marion Scheepers

Plenary speakers

  • Winfried Just (Ohio University, Athens)
  • Arnold Miller (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Juris Steprans (York University, Toronto)
  • Stevo Todorcevic (University of Toronto, Toronto)

Participants

  • Tomek Bartoszynski (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Howard Becker (University of South Carolina)
  • Carl Darby (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Alex Feldman (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Steve Grantham (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Randall Holmes (Boise State University, Boise)
  • Claude Laflamme (University of Calgary)
  • Avner Landver (University of Kansas, Lawrence)
  • Janusz Pawlikowski (Wroclaw University, Wroclaw)
  • Marion Scheepers (Boise State University, Boise)

Original BEST site