Skip to Main Content

Past Colloquia

math1

Schedule for 2007-2008

William A. Bogley
Title: “The Stallings Proof on the Grusko-Neumann Theorem on Free Products of Groups”
Date: Fri. 4 April 2008
Time: 3:40-4:30
Room: MG 108

Edward J. Fuselier
Title: “Customized Approximation with Radial Basis Functions”
Date: Thu. 20 March 2008
Time: 3:50-4:40
Room: MG 139

Bart Kastermans
Title: “Maximal Cofinitary Groups”
Date: Fri. 7 March 2008
Time: 2:40-3:30
Room: MG 107

Jennifer Brown
Title: “Finding topologically interesting points in $\beta X$ under the continuum hypothesis”
Date: Wed. 5 March 2008
Time: 3:40-4:30
Room: MG 107

Dawn Teuscher
Title: “Integrated versus single-subject paths in High School: what and how students learn”
Date: Wed. 5 March 2008
Time: 1:40-2:30
Room: MG 113

Grady Wright
Title: “A Colloquium in Commemoration of Prof. Gene Golub. Probability, linear algebra, and numerical analysis:the mathematics behind Google’s PageRank(TM) algorithm”
Date: Fri. 29 February 2008
Time: 2:40-3:30
Room: MG 108

Andres Caicedo
Title: “Forcing axioms and inner models “
Date: Fri. 27 February 2008
Time: 3:40-4:30
Room: MG 139

Gunter Fuchs
Title: “Souslin Trees in Topology, Forcing and Algebra “
Date: Fri. 25 February 2008
Time: 3:40-4:30
Room: MG 107

Zdzislaw Jackiewicz
Title: “Numerical Solution of Problems with Functional Dependence in Medicine and Biology”
Date: Fri. 22 February 2008
Time: 3:40-4:30
Room: MG 106

Jenny Salls
Title: “Do Professional Development Practices Impact the Implementation of a Reform Mathematics Curriculum
as Measured by Student Achievement?” 

Date: Tue. 5 February 2008
Time: 2:40-3:30
Room: MG 107

Jessica Strowbridge
Title: “Middle School Teachers’ Formative Use of a Feedback Guide” 
Date: Mon. 28 January 2008
Time: 3:40-4:30
Room: MG 107

Robert D. Guy
Title: “Modeling Fibring Gel Formation: Continuous to Discrete” 
Date: Tue. 18 December 2007
Time: 2:00-3:00
Room: MG 115

Rosemary A. Renaut
Title: “Determining the Regularization Parameters for the Solution of Ill-posed Inverse Problems” 
Date: Fri. 30 November 2007
Time: 2:40-3:30
Room: MG 139

Schedule for 2006-2007

Rama Mishra
Title: “Polynomial Knot theory”
Date: Fri. 27 April 2007
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 106

Nathan Geer
Title: “Multivariable quantum invariants of links arising from Lie superalgebras”
Date: Fri. 9 March 2007
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 139

Jens Harlander
Title: Cells, Collisions, Curvature: an Introduction to Combinatorial Topology””
Date: Fri. 2 March 2007
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 139

Alexander Felshtyn
Title: “Periodic orbits and Knots”
Date: Fri. 23 Feb. 2007
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 139

Andreas Zastrow
Title: “Generalized covering spaces”
Date: Mon. 29 Jan. 2007
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 139

Andres Caicedo
Title: “Point set topology and determinacy”
Date: Thurs. 16 Nov. 2006
Time: 12:40
Room: MG 108

Razvan Gelca
Title: “On the physics of the Jones polynomial of a knot”
Date: Fr. 3 Nov. 2006
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 108

Shawn Martin
Title: “Molecular Design Using Chemical Fragments”
Date: Thr. 19 Oct. 2006
Time: 12:40
Room: MG 108

Leming Qu
Title: “Determination of regularization parameter using L-curve by the LARS-LASSO algorithm”
Date: Fri. 15 Sept. 2006
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 115

Schedule for 2005-2006

Liljana Babinkostova
Title: “Selection principles and infinite games”
Date: Mon. 1 May 2006
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 106

Scott MacLachlan
Title: “A Variational Approach to Upscaling Heterogeneous Media”
Date: Mon. 24 April 2006
Time: 11:40
Room: MG 121

Gary Gruenhage
Title: “The double arrow space”
Canceled

Stanislav Jabuka
Title: “Smooth 4-manifolds and Heegard Floer homology”
Date: Fri. 14 April 2006
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 107

Alexander Felshtyn
Title: “Dynamical Zeta Functions, Nielsen Theory and Reidemeister Torsion”
Date: Fri. 7 April 2006
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 107

Boaz Tsaban
Title: “A taste of infinite-combinatorial real analysis”
Date: Tues. 21 Mar. 2006
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 107

Lin Wang
Title: “Competition in the chemostat”
Date: Tues. 28 Feb. 2006
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 107

Junling Ma
Title: “Why does influenza come back every winter?”
Date: Tues. 21 Feb. 2006
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 107

Grady Wright
Title: “Recent developments in radial basis functions interpolation with applications to the geosciences”
Date: Fri. 17 Feb. 2006
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 106

Jozef Przytycki
Title: “From Khovanov homology to Hochschild homology and back in 50 Minutes”
Date: Fri. 4 Nov. 2005
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 115

Peter Zvengrowski
Title: “Riemann and his Zeta Function”
Date: Fri. 7 Oct. 2005
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 108

Fan Chung
Title: “Random Graphs and Internet Graphs”
Date: Mon. 19 Sept. 2005
Time: 10:40
Room: MEC 106

Ron Graham
Title: “Searching for the Shortest Network”
Date: Mon. 19 Sept. 2005
Time: 3:40
Room: MP 106

Schedule for 2004-2005

Christina Hayes
Title: “A Generic Property of the Infinite Population Genetic Algorithm”
Date: Mon. 2 May 2005
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 108

Xiao-Song Lin
Title: “An unfolding problem for polygonal arcs in the 3-space”
Date: Fri. 29 Apr. 2005
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 106

Michael McLendon
Title: “Studying 3-manifolds using knots”
Date: Fri. 22 Apr. 2005
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 108

Stefan Geschke
Title: “Convex Geometry, Continuous Colorings and Metamathematics”
Date: Tues. 15 Mar. 2005
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 118

Bernhard Koenig
Title: “More than the sum of its parts”
Date: Thurs. 10 Mar. 2005
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 108

Andres Caicedo
Title: “Stationary subsets of ω1 and models of set theory”
Date: Tues. 22 Feb. 2005
Time: 1:40
Room: MG 113

Amir Togha
Title: “What initial segments do automorphisms fix?”
Date: Thurs. 17 Feb. 2005
Time: 2:00
Room: MG 108

Barbara Zubik-Kowal
Title: “How do elements of semi-discrete systems affect convergence of waveform relaxation?”
Date: Thurs. 27 Jan. 2005
Time: 1:40
Room: MG 108

Justin Moore
Title: “The L space problem, the oscillation function, and its applications.”
Date: Fri. 19 Nov. 2004
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 106

Cynthia Hernon
Title: “Teacher Exploration of Instructional Strategies to Promote Algebraic Thinking.”
Date: Mon. 15 Nov. 2004
Time: 3:00
Room: MG 108

Marta Asaeda
Title: “Introduction to Khovanov homology and Recent Developments.”
Date: Mon. 18 Oct. 2004
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 108

Matthias K. Gobbert
Title: “Numerical Simulations of Process Models in Microelectronics Manufacturing on Beowulf Clusters with High-Performance Networks.”
Date: Fri. 15 Oct. 2004
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 139

Schedule for 2003-2004

Zbigniew Bartoszewski
Title: “The existence and uniqueness of solutions and convergence of iterative methods for general differential-algebraic systems.”
Date: Fri. 7 May 2004
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 115

Jodi L. Mead
Title: “Estimating Parameters in Mathematical Models.”
Date: Fri. 30 Apr. 2004
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 115

Kyungduk Ko
Title: “Bayesian wavelet approaches for parameter estimation and change point detection in long memory processes.”
Date: Thurs. 29 Apr. 2004
Time: 2:40
Room: MG 108

Margaret Kinzel
Title: “Does Studying Other Bases Help? Pre-service Elementary Teachers’ Strategies for Solving Place-Value Tasks”
Date: Fri. 16 Apr. 2004
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 115

Matt Bognar
Title: “Bayesian Inference for Pairwise Interacting Point Processes”
Date: Fri. 2 Apr. 2004
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 115

Thomas Fiedler
Title: “Knot theory for braids”
Date: Thurs. 18 Mar. 2004
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 108

Robert B. Lund
Title: “Markov Chain and Renewal Rates of Convergence”
Date: Mon. 8 Mar. 2004
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 118

Justin Moore
Title: “A five element basis for the uncountable linear orders”
Date: Fri. 27 Feb. 2004
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 115

Zdzislaw Jackiewicz
Title: “Construction and Implementation of General Linear Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations”
Date: Fri. 20 Feb. 2004
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 106

Karen L. Ricciardi
Title: “Developing a groundwater remediation system subject to uncertainty”
Date: Fri. 16 Jan. 2004
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 118

Xiao-Wen Chang
Title: “Numerical computations for GPS based position estimation”
Date: Thurs. 11 Dec. 2003
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 108

Uwe Kaiser
Title: “What is going on with the Poincare conjecture?”
Date: Wed. 3 Dec. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 121

Nikos Apostolakis
Title: “Coloring Knots”
Date: Wed. 19 Nov. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 120

Karel in ‘t Hout
Title: “Direct methods for estimating Greeks with Monte Carlo”
Date: Wed. 15 Oct. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 121

Schedule for 2002-2003

Vladimir Chernov
Title: “Affine Linking Numbers and the Causality Relation for Wave Fronts”
Date: Tue. 13 May 2003
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 120

Liljana Babinkostova
Title: “Topological analysis of binary images and its applications in pattern recognition.”
Date: Fri. 25 Apr. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 121

Jaechoul Lee
Title: “Trends in United States Temperature Extremes.”
Date: Wed. 16 Apr. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 120

Stefan Pittner, Northeastern University
Title: “Correlation and Predictability – Applications in Manufacturing.”
Date: Fri. 11 Apr. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 121

Lisa Madsen, Cornell University
Title: “Regression With Spatially Misaligned Covariates”
Date: Tues. 18 Mar. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 115

Dan Canada, Portland State University
Title: “A Taste of Variation”
Date: Fri. 14 Mar. 2003
Time: 1:40-2:30 PM
Room: MG 107

Kate Riley, Montana State University
Title: “An Investigation of Prospective Secondary Mathematics Teacher’s Conceptions of Proof and Refutations”
Date: Fri. 7 Mar. 2003
Time: 1:40-2:30 PM
Room: MG 107

Craig Johns, University of Colorado, Denver
Title: “Infilling Sparse Records of Spatial Fields”
Date: Mon. 3 Mar. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 121

Pete Caithamer, USMA, West Point NY
Title: “Stochastic Differential Equations and their Applications”
Date: Thurs. 27 Feb. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 121

Paul Larson, Fields Institute, Toronto
Title: “Set Theory, Independence and Absoluteness”
Date: Wed. 12 Feb. 2003
Time: 2:40-3:30 PM
Room: MG 121

Justin Moore, Boise State University
Title: “Cantor’s Continuum Problem”
Date: Wed. 11 Dec 2002
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 118

Uwe Kaiser, Boise State University
Title: “String and skein topology of oriented 3-manifolds.”
Date: Wed. 13 Nov. 2002
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 118

Will Alexander, Capital One, Boise
Title: “Analytics and Careers in the Financial Services Industry”
Date: Wed. 23 Oct. 2002
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 118

M. Randall Holmes, Boise State University
Title: “Automated Reasoning in Predicate Logic and Set Theory using a Sequent Calculus”
Date: Wed. 11 Sept 2002
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 118

Schedule for 2001-2002

Randall Holmes 
Title: “On fast multiplication algorithms”

Justin Moore, Boise State University
Title: “The Method of Minimal Walks”
Date: Tuesday, April 30, 2002
Time: 2:40 pm
Room: MG 118

Robert Sulanke
Title: “Moments and the Cut and Paste for Lattice”
Date: Wednesday, April 10, 2002
Time: 3:30
Room: MG 106

Jodi Mead , Boise State University
Title: “Modeling Floats and Pollutants in the Ocean”
Date: Wednesday, December 5, 2001
Time: 3:40
Room: MG 118

Paul Corazza, Boise State University
Title: “Has Modern Mathematics Finally Understood The Infinite? The Good News And The Bad News”
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 7 2001
Time: 3:40 pm
Room: MG 118

Justin Moore, Boise State University
Title: “Comparing braids, winning games, and other uses for really big numbers”
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 24 2001
Time: 3:40 pm
Room: MG 118

Scott Stevens, University of Montana – Missoula
Title: “Cardiac Forcing in Models of Human Hemodynamics.”
Date: Friday, October 12 2001
Time: 1:40
Room: MG 120

John Doherty, Watermark Numerical Computing, Brisbane, Australia
Title: “Environmental Modeling – Unveiling the Truth beneath the Fantasy”
Date: Thursday, 4 Oct. 2001
Time: 3:40
Room: Multi-Purpose 201

Margaret Kinzel, Boise State University
Title: “Analyzing College Calculus Students’ Interpretation and Use of Algebraic Notation.”
Date: Wed. 3 Oct 2001
Time: 3:40 pm
Room: MG 118

Tomek Bartoszynski, Boise State University
Title: “On applications of Set Theory”
Date: Wed. 19 Sept 2001
Time: 3:40-4:30 PM
Room: MG 118